Liczymy Finanse

Saving and inflation

Inflation and your savings: what you really lose

Updated: 11 min read

According to Statistics Poland (GUS), prices in September 2026 were 4.1% higher than a year earlier. At that pace, cash that earns no interest loses 3.9% of its purchasing power a year. PLN 1,000 from January 2010 is worth PLN 1,796.59 at September 2026 prices, and cash put aside in January 2020 has lost 34.2% of purchasing power since. A deposit paying the NBP reference rate of 3.75% (the NBP is Poland's central bank) earns 3.04% a year after the 19% tax on interest, so in real terms it loses 1.02% a year.

What is PLN 1,000 from years ago worth today?

Inflation is a rise in the general level of prices: when prices go up, the same money buys less. In Poland it is measured by GUS, Statistics Poland, with the consumer price index (CPI). Every month GUS checks the prices of a basket of goods and services, from food and fuel to housing and transport, and publishes how much they changed on the previous month and on the same month a year earlier. From these figures our inflation calculator builds a monthly price level and converts amounts between any two months since 1991.

The table converts PLN 1,000 from January of several years into September 2026 prices, the latest month with GUS data:

MonthWorth in September 2026Total inflationAverage a yearWhat PLN 1,000 buys
January 2000PLN 2,425.12142.5%3.4%PLN 412.35
January 2010PLN 1,796.5979.7%3.6%PLN 556.61
January 2015PLN 1,644.6564.5%4.4%PLN 608.03
January 2020PLN 1,519.7652.0%6.5%PLN 658.00

"Worth" is the amount you needed in September 2026 to buy the same things as back then. The last column looks at it from the other side: PLN 1,000 in September 2026 bought what the amount shown bought in January of that year.

From January 2020 to September 2026, prices rose by 52.0% in total. Cash kept since then in a wallet or a current account that pays no interest has lost 34.2% of its purchasing power. The loss of purchasing power is smaller than the rise in prices, because it is measured against the new, higher prices. When prices rise by 50%, the same money buys 1 ÷ 1.5, two thirds of what it did before. So you lose a third, not half.

What is inflation now, and what was it before?

According to GUS, prices in September 2026 were 4.1% higher than a year earlier. That is above the NBP's inflation target of 2.5% ± 1 percentage point. Year-on-year (y/y) inflation compares prices with the same month a year earlier, so one figure sums up how prices changed over twelve months. The inflation target and the interest rates of Narodowy Bank Polski (NBP), Poland's central bank, are set by its Monetary Policy Council (Rada Polityki Pieniężnej, RPP), which moves the rates to keep inflation close to the target.

The highest inflation since January 2000 was 18.4% year on year, in February 2023. The lowest was −1.6%, in February 2015: prices were lower than a year earlier, which is deflation. Since January 2000 that has happened in 28 months.

Over 2010–2025, prices rose by 3.5% a year on average (by GUS's annual average figures). The average hides big differences between years, as the chart further down shows. So when you plan savings for many years, try several inflation rates in the calculators, not just the NBP target.

How do you work out a real return?

The nominal return is what you see on your statement: the interest on a deposit or the growth of an investment. The real return tells you how much more that money can buy. It is worked out like this:

real return = (1 + after-tax return) ÷ (1 + inflation) − 1

Use the return after tax, because that is what you actually get. On interest from deposits, savings accounts and bonds, the bank or another payer withholds 19% tax, known as podatek Belki (the Belka tax). The exceptions, such as the IKE and IKZE retirement accounts (Indywidualne Konto Emerytalne and Indywidualne Konto Zabezpieczenia Emerytalnego), are covered in the guide "The Belka tax — how it works and how to avoid it legally".

An example: PLN 10,000 in a 12-month deposit paying today's NBP reference rate, 3.75%. The interest is PLN 375.00, the tax PLN 71.25, so you keep PLN 303.75: 3.04% a year. With inflation at 4.1%, the real return is:

(1 + 3.04%) ÷ (1 + 4.1%) − 1 ≈ −1.02%

After a year you have PLN 10,303.75, but it buys what PLN 9,897.93 bought a year earlier. In real terms you lose 1.02% a year.

People often use a shortcut and subtract inflation from the after-tax return: 3.04% − 4.1% ≈ −1.06%. With low inflation that is good enough, but with high inflation the shortcut can be off by a percentage point, or even more.

The tax is charged on the whole interest, including the part that only makes up for rising prices. So when prices are rising, a deposit paying exactly the inflation rate loses in real terms.

Does a deposit keep up with inflation?

A deposit protects your money from inflation only if, after tax, it pays at least as much as prices rise. The Belka tax leaves you 81% of the interest, so the break-even rate is:

deposit rate ≥ inflation ÷ 0.81

With inflation at 4.1%, that is 4.1% ÷ 0.81 ≈ 5.062%, so a deposit needs a rate of at least 5.07%. The NBP reference rate is 3.75%, 1.32 percentage points lower, so a deposit paying that rate does not keep up with inflation today.

Deposit rates depend largely on the NBP's interest rates. The most important of them is the reference rate: higher rates are meant to slow down price rises, and banks' loan and deposit rates usually follow the reference rate. The chart compares the reference rate with inflation in every month since January 2000.

Inflation y/y and the NBP reference rate, January 2000 – September 2026
0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 2000 2010 2020
  • Inflation y/y (GUS)
  • NBP reference rate
Chart data
MonthInflation y/y (GUS)NBP reference rate (end of month)
September 20264.1%3.75%
August 20263.4%3.75%
July 20263.0%3.75%
June 20262.5%3.75%
May 20263.1%3.75%
April 20263.2%3.75%
March 20263.0%3.75%
February 20262.1%4.00%
January 20262.1%4.00%
December 20252.4%4.00%
November 20252.5%4.25%
October 20252.8%4.50%
September 20252.9%4.75%
August 20252.9%5.00%
July 20253.1%5.00%
June 20254.1%5.25%
May 20254.0%5.25%
April 20254.3%5.75%
March 20254.9%5.75%
February 20254.9%5.75%
January 20254.9%5.75%
December 20244.7%5.75%
November 20244.7%5.75%
October 20245.0%5.75%
September 20244.9%5.75%
August 20244.3%5.75%
July 20244.2%5.75%
June 20242.6%5.75%
May 20242.5%5.75%
April 20242.4%5.75%
March 20242.0%5.75%
February 20242.8%5.75%
January 20243.7%5.75%
December 20236.2%5.75%
November 20236.6%5.75%
October 20236.6%5.75%
September 20238.2%6.00%
August 202310.1%6.75%
July 202310.8%6.75%
June 202311.5%6.75%
May 202313.0%6.75%
April 202314.7%6.75%
March 202316.1%6.75%
February 202318.4%6.75%
January 202316.6%6.75%
December 202216.6%6.75%
November 202217.5%6.75%
October 202217.9%6.75%
September 202217.2%6.75%
August 202216.1%6.50%
July 202215.6%6.50%
June 202215.5%6.00%
May 202213.9%5.25%
April 202212.4%4.50%
March 202211.0%3.50%
February 20228.5%2.75%
January 20229.4%2.25%
December 20218.6%1.75%
November 20217.8%1.25%
October 20216.8%0.50%
September 20215.9%0.10%
August 20215.5%0.10%
July 20215.0%0.10%
June 20214.4%0.10%
May 20214.7%0.10%
April 20214.3%0.10%
March 20213.2%0.10%
February 20212.4%0.10%
January 20212.6%0.10%
December 20202.4%0.10%
November 20203.0%0.10%
October 20203.1%0.10%
September 20203.2%0.10%
August 20202.9%0.10%
July 20203.0%0.10%
June 20203.3%0.10%
May 20202.9%0.10%
April 20203.4%0.50%
March 20204.6%1.00%
February 20204.7%1.50%
January 20204.3%1.50%
December 20193.4%1.50%
November 20192.6%1.50%
October 20192.5%1.50%
September 20192.6%1.50%
August 20192.9%1.50%
July 20192.9%1.50%
June 20192.6%1.50%
May 20192.4%1.50%
April 20192.2%1.50%
March 20191.7%1.50%
February 20191.2%1.50%
January 20190.7%1.50%
December 20181.1%1.50%
November 20181.3%1.50%
October 20181.8%1.50%
September 20181.9%1.50%
August 20182.0%1.50%
July 20182.0%1.50%
June 20182.0%1.50%
May 20181.7%1.50%
April 20181.6%1.50%
March 20181.3%1.50%
February 20181.4%1.50%
January 20181.9%1.50%
December 20172.1%1.50%
November 20172.5%1.50%
October 20172.1%1.50%
September 20172.2%1.50%
August 20171.8%1.50%
July 20171.7%1.50%
June 20171.5%1.50%
May 20171.9%1.50%
April 20172.0%1.50%
March 20172.0%1.50%
February 20172.2%1.50%
January 20171.7%1.50%
December 20160.8%1.50%
November 20160.0%1.50%
October 2016−0.2%1.50%
September 2016−0.5%1.50%
August 2016−0.8%1.50%
July 2016−0.9%1.50%
June 2016−0.8%1.50%
May 2016−0.9%1.50%
April 2016−1.1%1.50%
March 2016−0.9%1.50%
February 2016−0.8%1.50%
January 2016−0.9%1.50%
December 2015−0.5%1.50%
November 2015−0.6%1.50%
October 2015−0.7%1.50%
September 2015−0.8%1.50%
August 2015−0.6%1.50%
July 2015−0.7%1.50%
June 2015−0.8%1.50%
May 2015−0.9%1.50%
April 2015−1.1%1.50%
March 2015−1.5%1.50%
February 2015−1.6%2.00%
January 2015−1.4%2.00%
December 2014−1.0%2.00%
November 2014−0.6%2.00%
October 2014−0.6%2.00%
September 2014−0.3%2.50%
August 2014−0.3%2.50%
July 2014−0.2%2.50%
June 20140.3%2.50%
May 20140.2%2.50%
April 20140.3%2.50%
March 20140.7%2.50%
February 20140.7%2.50%
January 20140.5%2.50%
December 20130.7%2.50%
November 20130.6%2.50%
October 20130.8%2.50%
September 20131.0%2.50%
August 20131.1%2.50%
July 20131.1%2.50%
June 20130.2%2.75%
May 20130.5%3.00%
April 20130.8%3.25%
March 20131.0%3.25%
February 20131.3%3.75%
January 20131.7%4.00%
December 20122.4%4.25%
November 20122.8%4.50%
October 20123.4%4.75%
September 20123.8%4.75%
August 20123.8%4.75%
July 20124.0%4.75%
June 20124.3%4.75%
May 20123.6%4.75%
April 20124.0%4.50%
March 20123.9%4.50%
February 20124.3%4.50%
January 20124.1%4.50%
December 20114.6%4.50%
November 20114.8%4.50%
October 20114.3%4.50%
September 20113.9%4.50%
August 20114.3%4.50%
July 20114.1%4.50%
June 20114.2%4.50%
May 20115.0%4.25%
April 20114.5%4.00%
March 20114.3%3.75%
February 20113.6%3.75%
January 20113.6%3.75%
December 20103.1%3.50%
November 20102.7%3.50%
October 20102.8%3.50%
September 20102.5%3.50%
August 20102.0%3.50%
July 20102.0%3.50%
June 20102.3%3.50%
May 20102.2%3.50%
April 20102.4%3.50%
March 20102.6%3.50%
February 20102.9%3.50%
January 20103.5%3.50%
December 20093.5%3.50%
November 20093.3%3.50%
October 20093.1%3.50%
September 20093.4%3.50%
August 20093.7%3.50%
July 20093.6%3.50%
June 20093.5%3.50%
May 20093.6%3.75%
April 20094.0%3.75%
March 20093.6%3.75%
February 20093.3%4.00%
January 20092.8%4.25%
December 20083.3%5.00%
November 20083.7%5.75%
October 20084.2%6.00%
September 20084.5%6.00%
August 20084.8%6.00%
July 20084.8%6.00%
June 20084.6%6.00%
May 20084.4%5.75%
April 20084.0%5.75%
March 20084.1%5.75%
February 20084.2%5.50%
January 20084.0%5.25%
December 20074.0%5.00%
November 20073.6%5.00%
October 20073.0%4.75%
September 20072.3%4.75%
August 20071.5%4.75%
July 20072.3%4.50%
June 20072.6%4.50%
May 20072.3%4.25%
April 20072.3%4.25%
March 20072.5%4.00%
February 20071.9%4.00%
January 20071.6%4.00%
December 20061.4%4.00%
November 20061.4%4.00%
October 20061.2%4.00%
September 20061.6%4.00%
August 20061.6%4.00%
July 20061.1%4.00%
June 20060.8%4.00%
May 20060.9%4.00%
April 20060.7%4.00%
March 20060.4%4.00%
February 20060.7%4.25%
January 20060.6%4.50%
December 20050.7%4.50%
November 20051.0%4.50%
October 20051.6%4.50%
September 20051.8%4.50%
August 20051.6%4.75%
July 20051.3%4.75%
June 20051.4%5.00%
May 20052.5%5.50%
April 20053.0%5.50%
March 20053.4%6.00%
February 20053.6%6.50%
January 20053.7%6.50%
December 20044.4%6.50%
November 20044.5%6.50%
October 20044.5%6.50%
September 20044.4%6.50%
August 20044.6%6.50%
July 20044.6%6.00%
June 20044.4%5.25%
May 20043.4%5.25%
April 20042.2%5.25%
March 20041.7%5.25%
February 20041.6%5.25%
January 20041.6%5.25%
December 20031.7%5.25%
November 20031.6%5.25%
October 20031.3%5.25%
September 20030.9%5.25%
August 20030.7%5.25%
July 20030.8%5.25%
June 20030.8%5.25%
May 20030.4%5.50%
April 20030.3%5.75%
March 20030.6%6.00%
February 20030.5%6.25%
January 20030.5%6.50%
December 20020.8%6.75%
November 20020.9%6.75%
October 20021.1%7.00%
September 20021.3%7.50%
August 20021.2%8.00%
July 20021.3%8.50%
June 20021.6%8.50%
May 20021.9%9.00%
April 20023.0%9.50%
March 20023.3%10.00%
February 20023.5%10.00%
January 20023.4%10.00%
December 20013.6%11.50%
November 20013.6%11.50%
October 20014.0%13.00%
September 20014.3%14.50%
August 20015.1%14.50%
July 20015.2%15.50%
June 20016.2%15.50%
May 20016.9%17.00%
April 20016.6%17.00%
March 20016.2%17.00%
February 20016.6%19.00%
January 20017.4%19.00%
December 20008.5%19.00%
November 20009.3%19.00%
October 20009.9%19.00%
September 200010.3%19.00%
August 200010.7%19.00%
July 200011.6%17.50%
June 200010.2%17.50%
May 200010.0%17.50%
April 20009.8%17.50%
March 200010.3%17.50%
February 200010.4%17.50%
January 200010.1%16.50%

From January 2000 to September 2026, the reference rate was below inflation in 86 of 321 months, 27% of the time. The longest stretch lasted 4 years and 10 months, from March 2019 to December 2023. The current reference rate (3.75% since March 5, 2026) is 0.35 percentage points below the latest inflation figure (4.1%).

Even that picture is too rosy for savers. Deposits can pay less than the reference rate, and you pay tax on the interest. When inflation jumps, interest rates often chase it with a delay, while a deposit opened earlier usually keeps its rate until the end of its term.

What protects savings from inflation?

The table shows what a year of saving gives at today's inflation (4.1%): the gross rate, the rate after the 19% Belka tax and the real return after inflation.

Where the money isGrossAfter taxReal
Cash, an account paying no interest0.00%0.00%−3.94%
12-month deposit at the NBP reference rate3.75%3.04%−1.02%
3-year TOS bonds (fixed rate)4.40%3.56%−0.51%
4-year COI bonds from year 2 (inflation + 1.5 percentage points)5.60%4.54%0.42%
10-year EDO bonds from year 2 (inflation + 2 percentage points)6.10%4.94%0.81%

For COI and EDO we assume inflation stays at today's level. TOS and EDO add the interest to the bond every year and the tax is withheld only at redemption, so over several years they do slightly better than the table shows.

Cash loses exactly what inflation takes. A deposit and TOS bonds have a rate fixed in advance, so they beat inflation only if prices rise more slowly than their after-tax rate.

COI and EDO bonds are indexed to inflation. In the first year they pay a fixed rate (4.75% for COI and 5.35% for EDO in the October 2026 offer), and from the second year inflation plus a fixed margin: 1.5 percentage points for COI and 2 percentage points for EDO. The inflation used is the annual GUS figure published in the month before the interest year starts, and a negative figure counts as zero.

The Belka tax, however, is charged on the whole interest, including the part that only makes up for inflation. So a bond whose interest is taxed every year earns in real terms only while inflation stays at or below margin × 0.81 ÷ 0.19 — about 6.39% for COI, with its margin of 1.5 percentage points. For EDO the same yearly sum, as in the table, gives 2 × 0.81 ÷ 0.19 ≈ 8.53%, but EDO is taxed only once, at redemption, so it does better than that. At today's inflation (4.1%), COI from its second year earns about 0.42% a year in real terms after tax, and EDO, on the same yearly basis, earns about 0.81% a year in real terms.

The bonds calculator works EDO out exactly, with the interest capitalised and the tax withheld at redemption. PLN 10,000 in EDO for 10 years, with inflation staying at 4.1%, comes to PLN 16,440.00 after tax: PLN 11,000.05 in today's money. In real terms you gain PLN 1,000.05. The same sum kept in cash would be worth PLN 6,691.03 in real terms.

You can avoid the Belka tax in an IKE, an individual retirement account that can also hold treasury bonds. You pay no Belka tax there if you withdraw after turning 60 and meet the act's conditions. The same scenario without the tax comes to PLN 17,951.00, or PLN 12,011.06 in real terms.

Shares, bought for example through index funds or ETFs, are stakes in companies rather than a sum with a fixed rate, so they can grow faster than prices — but they come with no guarantee. In a single year they can fall sharply, and recovering the losses can take years, so they suit money you are putting away for a long time. The compound interest calculator shows what regular investing could give after tax and inflation under different assumptions.

For detailed comparisons, see the guides "EDO or COI? Which Polish treasury bonds to choose" and "Treasury bonds or a bank deposit — which pays more?".

Why can your own inflation differ from the GUS figure?

The GUS index is the average price change of a basket in which each category is weighted by how much an average household spends on it. GUS updates the weights every year. Your basket is different, though. If more of your budget goes on food, energy or rent, and those prices rise faster than the rest, your inflation is higher than the GUS figure. If you spend a lot on things that are getting cheaper, it can be lower.

How prices feel can mislead you too. You notice the prices of things you buy every day, like bread or fuel, straight away, and those you buy rarely hardly at all. Price rises are also easier to remember than price cuts.

You can estimate your own inflation: compare what the things you buy regularly cost a year ago with what they cost today. If the prices of what you buy rise faster than the GUS index, enter a higher inflation rate in the deposit and bonds calculators. Both let you set your own, so you can see whether your savings keep up with your prices, not just the average.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I work out the real return on a deposit?

Divide 1 + the after-tax return by 1 + inflation and subtract 1. A deposit at 3.75% earns 3.04% a year after the 19% Belka tax, so with inflation at 4.1%: (1 + 3.04%) ÷ (1 + 4.1%) − 1 ≈ −1.02%. That is a real loss: the money grows more slowly than prices. As a rough guide, you can simply subtract inflation from the after-tax return: 3.04% − 4.1% ≈ −1.06%.

What is inflation in Poland now?

According to GUS, inflation in September 2026 was 4.1% year on year, that is compared with the same month a year earlier. That is above the NBP's inflation target of 2.5% ± 1 percentage point. Average inflation for the whole of 2025 was 3.6%. The highest inflation since January 2000 was 18.4%, in February 2023.

What deposit rate protects savings from inflation?

One that, after the 19% Belka tax, pays at least as much as inflation. You keep 81% of the interest, so the threshold is inflation ÷ 0.81: with inflation at 4.1%, at least 5.07% a year. The NBP reference rate (3.75%) is lower today, so a deposit paying that rate does not keep up with inflation. Inflation changes every month while a deposit's rate is usually fixed for its term, so you only know the result afterwards.

Do Polish treasury bonds protect against inflation?

COI and EDO pay a fixed rate in the first year and inflation plus a margin from the second: in the October 2026 offer the margin is 1.5 percentage points for COI and 2 percentage points for EDO. The Belka tax is charged on the whole interest, though. COI's interest is taxed every year, so after tax COI earns in real terms while inflation stays at or below about 6.39%. EDO is taxed only once, at redemption, so it does better than that yearly calculation, in which the threshold for its margin is about 8.53%. In an IKE, if you withdraw after turning 60 and meet the act's conditions, there is no tax, so there is no such threshold either. TOS pay a fixed rate (4.40%), so they beat inflation only if prices rise more slowly than their after-tax rate.

What if I need the money before the end of the term?

Bonds and deposits pay their full return only if you hold them to the end. If you redeem bonds early, you pay a fee for each PLN 100 bond: in the October 2026 offer it is PLN 1.00 for TOS, PLN 2.00 for COI and PLN 3.00 for EDO. It is taken from the accrued interest and can't exceed it, except for COI from the second year, which charges it in full. Breaking a deposit usually means losing the interest for the term you started. The bonds calculator includes the fee when you enter a horizon shorter than the bond's term.

Sources

Calculators for this guide

More guides

All guides